<< Back

    Students Receive Awards for Academic Achievement

    Awards for academic achievement during the current school year were presented to Hope College students during the college’s annual Honors Convocation on Thursday, April 28.

    The awards presented for achievement in specific areas of study are as follows:

    Art -- The Stanley Harrington Art Award, junior Delaney Erickson of Farmington Hills, Justin Korver of Sioux Center, Ia.; the Art Department Purchase Award, senior Elizabeth Melchers of Algonquin, Ill.; the John Montgomery Wilson Award in Art History, senior Nicole Buccella of Belmont; the Herman Miller Art Award, junior Samantha Madson of Avon, Ind.; Jon F. Kay Awards, junior Christopher Cox of Grand Rapids, senior Elizabeth Melchers of Algonquin, Ill., senior Chelsea Tarnas of West Bloomfield, junior Jacob Townley of Grand Rapids.

    Biology -- The Biology Book Award, freshman Mallory Smith of Grand Haven, freshman Meredith Whitehead of Buffalo Grove, Ill.; the De Kruif Writing Prize, junior Hilary Bultman of Hamilton, senior Nickolas Davros of Muskegon, junior Jennifer LaRoche of Hudsonville; the Wolterink Prize in Biology, junior Jessica Kozack of Carol Stream, Ill.; the Biology Service Award, senior Alexis Nickols of Laingsburg; the Patterson Memorial Prize in Biology, senior Emily Leathley of Livonia, senior Pieter Norden of Dublin, Ohio.

    Biochemistry -- The Undergraduate Award for Achievement in Biochemistry, senior Anne Georges of Ramsey, Minn.
    Chemistry – The ACS Analytical Award, senior Robert Sjoholm of Burnsville, Minn., the Chemistry Department Award for Excellence, senior John Donkersloot of Zeeland, senior Susan Stevenson of Granger, Ind.; First-Year Chemistry Book Award, freshman Alexandra Benson of Alpena; Organic Chemistry Book Award to the Outstanding Student in Organic Chemistry, sophomore Samantha Pahls of Sturgis, sophomore Cory Schmidt of Milan, Ohio; Physical Chemistry Award, junior Xisen Hou of Shan Dong; American Institute of Chemists Awards, senior Alyssa Cassabaum of Polk City, Ia., senior Megan Haserodt of North Olmsted, Ohio; Hope Chemistry Senior Awards for Research, Scott Hawken of Wyoming, Steven Lewis of Ada, David Todd of Lansing; Almon T. Godfrey Prize in Chemistry, senior Valerie Winton of Lake Bluff, Ill..

    Communication -- The A.A. Raven Prize in Communication, senior Julia Peterson of Grand Rapids; the J. Ackerman Coles Award in Communication, senior Ayanfeoluwa Olonade of Nigeria; the Theodore Nielsen Awards, senior Jolene Jeske of Beulah, senior James Nichols of Kalamazoo; the Lambda Pi Eta Book Award, senior Phoebe Burtless-Creps of Adrian.

    Computer Science Department -- The Russell J. Kraay Awards in Computer Science, junior Timothy Cooke of Berrien Springs, senior Nicolle Laclair of Ogden, Utah, sophomore Erik Westenbroek of Zeeland; the Boundy Computer Science Award, senior Ronald Largent of North Oaks, Minn.; the Computer Science Senior Prize, Cameron Flint of Ravenna.

    Dance -- The Florence Cavanaugh Dance Awards, senior Chelsea Harkelroad of Fort Wayne, Ind., senior Janae Stewart of Syracuse, N.Y.; the DeLong Senior Dance Awards for Outstanding Achievement in Dance, Kristen Beukers of Twin Falls, Id., senior Sarah Stern of Virginia Beach, Va.

    Economics and Business Administration – Baker Scholars, sophomores Mark Donkersloot of Zeeland, Kelly Dunbar of Caledonia, Charles Patchak of Jackson, William Payne of Ada, Johnathan Ryan of Vicksburg, Wayne Titus of Canton; the Award for Outstanding Junior Economics Student, senior Megan Scholten of Grand Rapids; the Deloitte & Touche Junior Accounting Book Award, Erin McIntyre of Munster, Ind.; the Steve M. Kupres Business Leadership Awards, junior Matthew Rutter of Sylvania, Ohio, junior Stephanie Skaff of Flint; the Crowe Horwath LLC Outstanding Accounting Student, senior Chelsea Wiese of Rochester; the Allan C. Kinney Memorial Awards, seniors Kelsey Bos of Holland, Andrew Klinkman of Dexter; the Award for Outstanding Accounting Student, senior Lauren Zahn of Saline; the Economics, Management and Accounting Faculty Recognition Awards in Memory of C. Kendrick Gibson, seniors Jonathan Herrman of Benton Harbor, Stephanie Kahn of Northbrook, Ill., Jacob Rollenhagen of Ada, Katelyn Rymsey of Zeeland.

    Education -- The Elizabeth Vanderbush Award in Education, sophomoreSpencer Vanderheide of Grandville; the Catherine Morrison ’89 Junior Science and Math Education Book Awards, junior Kendra Donze of Hudsonville, sophomore Ryan Martinez of Holland, junior Luther Olson of Ankey, Ia., senior Kimberly Slotman of Cedar Grove, Wisc.; the Marguerite E. Kinkema Special Education Award, senior Alex Harsay of Coopersville; the Catherine Morrison ’89 Senior Science Education Awards, Anna Lokers of Hamilton, Emily Kreichelt of Northville; the Catherine Morrison ’89 Senior Math Education Award, junior Jessa Boles of Grand Rapids.

    Engineering – The Freshman Engineering Prize, sophomore Lauren Aprill of Cedar, Brigid Toner of Peoria, Ill.; the Senior Engineering Prize, Lucas Johnson of Cadillac; the VanPutten Engineering Design Prize, senior Eric O’Brien of Shelby Township.
    English -- The George Birkhoff English Prize, junior Matthew Vermaire of Fruitport; Erika Brubaker ’92 Awards for Promising Achievement in the Study of Literature, junior Lauren Bull of Dallas, Tex., junior Alexandra Day of Flanders, N.J., junior Anneliese Goetz of Goodrich, sophomore Anne Harrison of Fulton, Ill., junior Daisy Hernandez of Steger, Ill., junior Samuel Hirt of Greencastle, Ind., sophomore Brooke McDonald of Maple Grove, Minn., sophomore Julie Oosterink of Jenison, junior Cynthia Schutt of Crestwood, Ill., sophomore Erik Westenbroek of Zeeland; William Eerdmans Poetry Prize, junior Jordan Walters of Austin, Tex.; the William Eerdmans Prose Prize, senior Andrew Gehl of Mason; the Stephenson First-Year Writing Prizes, junior Jacob LaViolet of Westbrook, Me., freshman Kelsey Wilson of Alto; the Erika Brubaker ’92 Awards for Proficiency in Literature, seniors Michael Debowski of Venetia, Pa., Kara Shetler of Goshen, Ind.; the Clarence DeGraaf English Awards, senior Andrew Gehl of Mason; the Sandrene Schutt Award for Proficiency in Literature, seniors Madalyn Clark of Ann Arbor, Andrea Miller of Algonquin, Ill.; the Jennifer Young Award in Creative Writing and Literature, senior Charlie Walter of Grandville.

    Geological and Environmental Sciences -- Ancient Mystic Order of the Trilobite Award, sophomore Connor Mulcahy of Cedarburg, Wisc.; the Faculty Book Award, junior Rachel Medina of Kalamazoo; the Michael Visscher Memorial Book Award, junior Leah LaBarge of Hudsonville; the Reinking Memorial Scholarship, junior Dean Hazle of East Grand Rapids; the Tulip City Gem and Mineral Club Award, seniors Wyatt Curry of Sault Sainte Marie, Megan Haserodt of North Olmsted, Ohio.

    History -- The Phi Alpha Theta Freshman Book Awards, Alex Mous of Holland, Kevin Wonch of Grand Rapids; the Phi Alpha Theta Sophomore Book Awards, Eric Dawson of Midland, Amelia DeVries of Ann Arbor, Kyle Mireles of Livonia, Daniel Owens of Rocky River, Ohio; the Robert L. Melka Memorial Award, sophomore Madalyn Muncy of Warren, junior Brent Wilkinson of Holland; the Metta J. Ross History Prize, senior Cory Lakatos of Howell; the Ray De Young History Prize, senior Jacob Douma of Lansing, senior Stephen Pedersen of Vernon Hills, Ill.; the Miles Award in Law, senior Christian Damon of Grand Rapids; the Future History Teacher Prize, senior Katharine Matejka of Sarasota, Fla.

    Kinesiology -- The Susan Allie Physical Education Award, senior Tara Klein of Burr Ridge, Ill.; the Human Kinetics Junior Book Award in Athletic Training, junior Emilee Anderson of Fenton; the Miner Stegenga Award, senior Kelsey Bos of Holland; the Alvin W. Vanderbush Student Athlete Award, seniors Erika Bruinsma of Grnad Rapids, Sara DeWeerdt of Holland; the Kathleen White ’76 Memorial Award, senior Kathryn Sawyer of Batavia, Ill.; National Association of Sport and Physical Education Outstanding Major of the Year Award, senior Tara Klein of Burr Ridge, Ill.; the Lawrence “Doc” Green Award in Athletic Training, senior Brian Wiese of Wilmington, N.C.; the Dorothy and Russell Siedentop Award, seniors William Bowser of Midland, Carrie Snikkers of Jenison; the William and Mabel Vanderbilt Sr. Family Award, seniors Emily Corstange of Kalamazoo, Kathryn Sawyer of Batavia, Ill..

    Mathematics -- The John H. Kleinheksel Mathematics Award,freshman Park Ridge, Ill., sophomore Joshua Kammeraad of Bethel Park, Pa., freshman Megan Kelley of Rockford, junior Andreana Rosnik of Shelby Township, sophomore Emily Scott of Dearborn; the Albert E. Lampen Mathematics Prize, seniors Kelsey Bos of Holland, Kylie Topliff of Williamston.

    Modern and Classical Languages -- The Ruth W. Todd Classics Prize, junior Mariah Tamanaha of Minneapolis, Minn.; the Delta Phi Alpha Book Prize, senior Christian Damon of Grand Rapids; the Linda D. Palmer Memorial Award in French, seniors Christa Bonin of North Muskegon, Abraham De La Rose of Holland, Corinne Schild of Macedon, N.Y.; the Marguerite Prins French Award, seniors Lauren Clack of Bloomfield Hills, Julia Peterson of Grand Rapids, Jamie Poppema of Wayland; the Martin N. Ralph Memorial Award in Spanish, senior Caitlyn Buscher of Glen Ellyn, Ill.; the Edward J. Wolters Classics Award, senior Shawna Rholl of Cedar River, Minn.; the Eta Sigma Phi Book Prize, senior Ella Vandervlugt of Chillicothe, Ill.; the Laura Alice Boyd Memorial Award in German, senior Calandra Hackler of Valparaiso, Ind.; the Barbara E. Geeting Memorial Award in German, senior Sarah Warner of Geneva, Ill.; French Faculty Book Award, seniors Katlyn Martin of Indianapolis, Ind., Jeffrey Vredenburg of Grand Rapids; Japanese Faculty Award, Jamie Iwashita of Honolulu, Hi.; CAMWS Award, sophomore Thomas Waalkes of Raleigh, N.C.

    Music -- The Grace Marguerite Browning Scholarship in Voice, junior Heather Benson of Muskegon, senior Caitlin McDougall of Flint, senior Brent Smith of Owosso; the Robert W. Cavanaugh Scholarship in Voice, junior Erin Gilbert of Marshall, sophomore Nicholas VanderLaan of Greenville; the Delta Omicron Scholarship (Alpha Chi Chapter), junior Erin Gilbert of Marshall; the Junior-Senior Instrumental Scholarship, junior Alec Norkey of Jackson, sophomore of Michael Reynolds of Tampa, Fla., Laura Vanderveld of Villa Park, Ill.; the Junior-Senior Scholarship in Piano, sophomore Sarah Kuhn of Portage; the Joyce M. Morrison Voice Scholarship, freshmen Zachary Evans of Muscatine, Ia., Carter Jones of Traverse City; the Eleanor J. Palma Memorial Award, senior Brent Smith of Owosso; the Jean Anderson Palmer Memorial Award in Piano, freshman Aaron Johnson of Ada; the Claryce Rozeboom Memorial Scholarship in Organ, senior Kaitlyn Davis of Rochester Hills; the Donald Weener Memorial Award, freshman of Naperville, Ill.; the Delta Omicron Senior Honor Award, Leah Hottel of Westlake, Ohio; the Roger Rietberg Chapel Choir Award, senior Jonathan Weppler of Libertyville, Ill.; the Robert W. Cavanaugh Senior Music Award, Leah Hottel of Westlake, Ohio.

    Nursing -- The Pre-Nursing Award, freshman Courtney Mulder of Kalamazoo; the Sophomore Nursing Award, Lena Jaynes of Glen Ellyn, Ill.; the Junior Nursing Award, Amanda Sutton of Novi; the Christian Service Award, senior Andrea Brower of Hudsonville; the Senior Nursing Award, Laura Nyitray of Holland; the Miriam Joyce Van Eyl Award, senior Grace Olamijulo of South Ozone Park, N.Y.; Sigma Theta Tau, seniors Kristin Compagner of Zeeland, Kaitlin Cooper of Lake Orion, Sara Dykstra of Rockford, Heather Fuglseth of Holland, Amanda Goodyke of Grandville, Brittany Lawson of Maplewood, Minn., Amanda Meekhof of Zeeland, Sara Myler of Mount Pleasant, Anna Nieboer of Grand Rapids, Kori Nieuwsma of Lakeville, Minn., Laura Nyitray of Holland, Grace Olamijulo of South Ozone Park, N.Y., Kelle Tyitye of Monroe, Laura Wollan of Eden Prairie, Minn., Jannette Zandstra of Crown Point, Ind.; Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Nursing, senior Heather Fuglseth of Holland.

    Philosophy -- The Charles E. Lake Memorial Prize for Philosophical Promise: Sophomore awards, Charles Page of Sun Prairie, Wisc., Emily Scott of Dearborn; Junior award, Matthew Vermaire of Fruitport; the Charles E. Lake Memorial Prize in Philosophy, seniors Caleb Park of Traverse City, Kendra Short of Wapakoneta, Ohio.

    Physics – The Freshman Physics Award, Caitlin Ploch of Redford; Douwe B. Yntema Prize, senior Von Bunnell of Holland.
    Political Science -- The Political Science Department Book Awards, senior Alison Bernard of Windsor, Ca., senior Christina Bowles of Laingsburg, junior Alyssa Carlburg of Wheaton, Ill., senior James Colten of Wheaton, Ill., sophomore Christopher Darling of Pentwater, freshman William DeBoer of West Lafayette, Ind., freshman Ashley Frayley of Wellston, sophomore Joel Hartleroad of Waterford, senior Lauren B. Miller of San Diego, Ca., sophomore Daniel Owens of Rocky River, Ohio, senior Krista Pajor of Naperville, Ill., senior Kassondra Parker of Caledonia, junior Ryan Richter of Belleville, junior Alyssa Zeldenrust of Winfield, Ill.; the Renze Lyle Hoeksema Prizes in Political Science, Michael Blauw of Grand Rapids, junior Araksya Mikaelyan of Armenia, senior Renee Wynveen of Princeton, Ind., junior Brian Yount of Franklin, Ind.; the James Dyke van Putten Political Science Prize, seniors Shannon Brenneman of Wadsworth, Ohio, Allison Bryan of Ada, Nathan Bult of Jenison, Caleb Park of Traverse City.
    Psychology -- The C. James Stringer Jr. Memorial Award, junior Ariel DuVal of Austin, Tex., junior Alex Hughes of Monument, Colo.
    Religion -- The Religion Scholarship Award, senior Craig Newendorp, senior Andrew Peterson of Orance City, Ia., junior Jordan Walters of Austin, Tex.; the Biblical Studies Award, senior Krista Pajor of Naperville, Ill.; the Sloan-Stegeman Mission Prize, senior Caleb Schut of Brandon, Wisc.; the John Richard Vander Wilt Award, seniors Rebecca Kragt of Goshen, Ind., Meghan VanderLee of St. John, Ind.; the Verhey Awards for Excellence in Scholarship, seniors Lisa Omanson of Naperville, Ill., Jessica Warner of Geneva, Ill.

    Sociology and Social Work – The Jeanette Gustafson Memorial Gift, seniors Jessica Ortiz of Elgin, Ill., Melanie Weimer of Holland; the Senior Sociology Award, Shannon Brenneman of Wadsworth, Ohio; the Senior Social Work Award, Justin Baker of Ingleside, Ill.

    Theatre -- The Theatre Department Freshman Award, Alexa Duimstra of Appleton, Wisc., Lauren Ezzo of Haslett, Andrea Lindsay of Phoenix, Ariz.; the Theatre Department Sophomore Award, MacKenzie Anderson of Bay City, Jesse Swatling-Holcomb of Oakland, Calif.; the Theatre Department Junior Award, Noah Busman of Schenectady, N.Y., Elizabeth Dwyer of Ypsilanti; the Theatre Department Senior Prize, Jenny Tremblay of Oostburg, Wisc., Christine Worden of Midland; the Brad Williams Memorial Award, senior Benjamin Hertel of New Richmond.

    Read

    View the latest issue of News from Hope College magazine.

    Homecoming

    Homecoming takes place October 17-19 , 2014. Make plans to visit Hope!

    Share

    Don't let your information go out of style. Keep current by updating the Alumni Directory.
    Impact
    You can make an immediate and life shaping impact for students through annual Hope Fund support.
    Hope College
    PO Box 9000 Holland, MI 49422 | Map & Directions
    P: 616.395.7000 | F: 616.395.7991 | Contact Us